You need interpretation at your conference. That means equipment decisions: booths, receivers, transmitters, technicians, cabling, or none of it. This page breaks down exactly what you need for your event size, what it costs, and whether an AI platform can eliminate the hardware entirely.
The cost gap is significant. A 200-person conference with two languages runs $8,000-$12,000 in traditional equipment rental. The same event on an AI platform costs $0 in equipment because attendees use their own phones.
Equipment Decision Matrix
What you actually need depends on two variables: how many people and how many languages. This matrix maps every common event size to the equipment required under both traditional simultaneous interpretation (SI) and AI-platform approaches.
| Event Size | Traditional SI Equipment | AI Platform Equipment |
|---|---|---|
| 50 attendees | 1 portable booth, 50 receivers, 1 transmitter, 1 sound tech, floor mic | Wifi network, attendees’ smartphones |
| 200 attendees | 2 ISO 4043 booths, 200 receivers, 2 transmitters, 1 sound tech, 2 floor mics, cabling | Wifi network, attendees’ smartphones, optional caption display |
| 500 attendees | 3-4 booths, 500 receivers, 3-4 transmitters, 1-2 sound techs, 4 floor mics, full cabling | Enterprise-grade wifi, attendees’ smartphones, caption displays |
| 1,000 attendees | 4-6 booths, 1,000 receivers, 4-6 transmitters, 2 sound techs, distribution hub, 6+ floor mics | Enterprise wifi with dedicated SSID, attendees’ smartphones, multiple caption displays |
| 2,000 attendees | 6-10 booths, 2,000 receivers, 6-10 transmitters, 2-3 sound techs, IR radiator network, 8+ floor mics | Enterprise wifi (load-tested), attendees’ smartphones, distributed caption displays |
| 5,000 attendees | 10+ booths, 5,000 receivers (logistics nightmare), full IR radiator grid, 3-4 sound techs, dedicated AV crew | Enterprise wifi infrastructure, attendees’ smartphones, large-format caption displays |
Key takeaway: At 500+ attendees, receiver logistics become a serious operational burden. Distributing, collecting, and tracking thousands of physical devices adds staff time and lost-unit costs.
Traditional SI Equipment Catalog
Interpreter Booths
The booth is where interpreters sit, listen to the speaker, and deliver the interpretation. Two interpreters per booth is the standard for sessions longer than 30 minutes.
ISO 4043 (Mobile/Portable)
- Daily rental cost: $1,500-$3,500
- Capacity: 2-3 interpreters
- Sound insulation: 25 dB minimum
- Setup time: 2-4 hours
- Portable: Yes
ISO 2603 (Permanent/Built-in)
- Daily rental cost: Built into venue (not rented)
- Capacity: 2-3 interpreters
- Sound insulation: 35 dB minimum
- Setup time: Permanent installation
- Portable: No
Both standards require: full-width window (min 1.20m height from desk), 7 air changes/hour ventilation, controllable temperature 18-22C, minimum 300 lux adjustable desk lamp, and max 35 dB(A) internal noise from HVAC/lighting.
Key consideration: Portable booths need floor space, typically 2.5m x 2.5m per booth plus sightline clearance to the stage. Confirm your venue floor plan before ordering.
Wireless Receivers and Headsets
Every attendee who needs interpretation gets a receiver. This is the single largest equipment line item at scale.
- Infrared (IR) receiver: $15-25/unit/day. Line-of-sight required, no bleed between rooms, more secure.
- FM/RF receiver: $10-20/unit/day. Works through walls (privacy risk), longer range, cheaper.
- Digital receiver: $20-30/unit/day. Best audio quality, encrypted, newest technology.
- Disposable earpiece: $1-2/unit. Hygienic; most rentals include these.
- Lost/damaged unit fee: $150-400/unit. Budget for 2-5% loss rate.
Volume matters. At 200 attendees with IR receivers at $20/unit/day, receiver cost alone is $4,000/day. At 2,000 attendees, it is $40,000/day, before you rent a single booth.
Transmitters and Radiators
Transmitters broadcast the interpreter’s audio to receivers. IR systems also need radiators to distribute the infrared signal across large rooms.
- IR transmitter: $200-500/day per language channel (one per language)
- IR radiator panel: $150-300/day each (need 1 per ~150 sq meters of coverage)
- FM transmitter: $150-400/day per channel (one per language, simpler setup)
- Antenna/distribution hub: $200-500/day (for large venues with multiple zones)
Interpreter Consoles
The console sits inside the booth. Interpreters use it to select input channels, control volume, and activate their microphone. Each booth needs two consoles (one per interpreter).
- Bosch DCN/Dicentis: $300-600/day. Industry standard, digital, integrates with Bosch ecosystem.
- Williams Sound: $250-500/day. Popular in North America, reliable FM systems.
- Sennheiser: $350-700/day. Premium audio quality, tourguide systems for smaller events.
- Brahler/Televic: $300-650/day. Common in European conference centers.
Microphones and Sound Infrastructure
- Floor mic (Q&A): $50-150/day each. Need 2-4 for audience questions.
- Lapel/lavalier mic: $75-200/day. One per speaker.
- Podium mic: $50-150/day. Usually venue-provided.
- Sound technician: $500-1,000/day. Required for SI, non-negotiable.
- Cabling and setup: $500-2,000 flat. Booth-to-transmitter, audio feeds, power.
The sound technician is not optional. Someone needs to manage audio feeds between the house sound system, the interpreter consoles, and the transmitter network. This is specialized AV work.
Cost Calculator: Five Event Scenarios
These are total equipment-only costs. Interpreter fees (typically $600-$1,200/day per interpreter) are separate.
| Cost Component | Corporate Meeting (50 ppl, 1 lang) | Conference (200 ppl, 2 lang) | Large Conference (800 ppl, 3 lang) | Congress (2,000 ppl, 6 lang) | Trade Show (5,000 ppl, 3 lang) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Booths | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,500 | $18,000 | $10,500 |
| Receivers | $1,000 | $4,000 | $16,000 | $40,000 | $100,000 |
| Transmitters | $300 | $700 | $1,200 | $2,400 | $1,200 |
| Consoles | $600 | $1,400 | $2,400 | $7,200 | $3,600 |
| Mics | $200 | $500 | $800 | $1,500 | $1,200 |
| Sound tech | $500 | $750 | $1,000 | $2,000 | $1,500 |
| Cabling/setup | $500 | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,500 | $2,000 |
| Total equipment/day | $4,600 | $11,850 | $30,400 | $73,600 | $120,000 |
| AI platform equipment | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
The cost difference is not subtle. A two-day congress with 6 languages spends $147,200 on equipment alone before paying a single interpreter. AI platforms like Snapsight eliminate equipment costs entirely. Attendees select their language on their own device.
AI Platform: The Zero-Equipment Alternative
AI interpretation platforms deliver translated audio or captions through attendees’ smartphones. No booths, no receivers, no transmitters, no sound technician.
What Attendees Need
- A smartphone (any modern iOS or Android device)
- Wifi or cellular data connection
- Their own earbuds or headphones
What Organizers Need
- Reliable wifi infrastructure (the only real requirement)
- Optional: large displays for real-time captions
- Optional: a small number of loaner devices for attendees without smartphones
Honest Limitations
AI platforms are not a universal replacement for traditional SI. Be realistic about these factors:
- Wifi dependency: If your venue wifi is unreliable, AI platforms will fail. Test capacity for simultaneous connections at full attendance.
- Older attendees: Some demographics are less comfortable using phones for audio. Government and medical conferences often skew older.
- Receiver preference: Some attendees prefer a dedicated physical device they can hold. It feels more “official.”
- Interpretation quality: AI translation quality has improved dramatically but still trails elite human interpreters for nuanced diplomatic or legal content.
- Offline venues: Remote conference venues, cruise ships, or locations with poor connectivity are not good candidates.
- Regulatory settings: Some UN, EU, and government contexts mandate certified human interpreters in ISO-compliant booths.
For events where these limitations apply, traditional equipment remains necessary, or consider a hybrid approach.
Hybrid Setup Guide
Many events run both systems simultaneously: traditional SI for high-stakes plenary sessions, AI platforms for breakouts and networking.
- Opening/closing plenary: Traditional SI with booths. High visibility, VIP speakers, formal tone.
- Keynote addresses: Traditional SI with booths. Speaker expects professional interpretation setup.
- Panel discussions: AI platform or traditional, depends on audience size and formality.
- Breakout sessions: AI platform. Too many rooms to equip with booths; cost-prohibitive.
- Workshops: AI platform. Interactive format; attendees already using devices.
- Networking sessions: AI platform. No fixed seating; receivers impractical.
- Poster sessions/expo floor: AI platform. Distributed, mobile attendees.
- Board meetings/closed sessions: Traditional SI. Confidentiality, smaller group, high stakes.
Hybrid cost savings example: A 2,000-person congress with 6 languages might run traditional SI in 2 plenary rooms (cost: ~$25,000/day) and AI platforms in 20 breakout rooms (cost: $0 equipment). Total: $25,000/day instead of $73,600/day, a 66% reduction.
Snapsight supports hybrid deployments, providing AI-powered interpretation alongside traditional setups. The platform has processed 10,415+ sessions across 627+ events in 75+ languages, making it a proven option for the AI portion of a hybrid configuration.
Vendor and Rental Company Guide
Equipment rental companies vary significantly by region. Rather than naming specific vendors (which change), here is what to evaluate and when to book.
What to Ask Equipment Rental Companies
- Do you provide on-site technicians, or just equipment? Some ship hardware without support. You need a tech for SI.
- What is your lost/damaged receiver policy? Fees of $150-400/unit add up. Clarify before signing.
- Are booths ISO 4043 compliant? Non-compliant booths have poor sound insulation. Interpreters will refuse to work in them.
- Do you offer a site visit before the event? Good vendors assess the venue’s acoustics, sightlines, and power before quoting.
- What is your backup equipment policy? Ask about spare receivers (5-10% extra) and backup transmitters.
- Is delivery, setup, and teardown included in the quote? Some vendors charge separately. Get a fully-loaded number.
Red Flags
- No mention of ISO compliance for booths
- No on-site technician included or offered
- No site visit or venue assessment
- Quote that does not itemize equipment separately
- No spare receivers included
Booking Timeline
- 6-8 months out: Book equipment for peak season (Sept-Nov, March-May). Popular dates sell out.
- 3-4 months out: Book for off-peak. Confirm venue booth placement with floor plans.
- 6-8 weeks out: Finalize language count, attendee numbers, session schedule.
- 2-3 weeks out: Final walkthrough with vendor. Confirm power, wifi, sightlines.
- Day before: Equipment delivery and setup. Sound check with interpreters.
Venue Equipment Checklist
Before signing a venue contract, confirm these interpretation-related details.
- Built-in booths: Does the venue have permanent interpreter booths (ISO 2603)? Saves $1,500-$3,500/day per booth in rental costs.
- Booth space: Is there floor space for mobile booths with clear sightlines to the stage? Booths placed behind pillars or off-angle are unusable.
- Power: Are there sufficient power outlets near booth positions and transmitter locations? Extension cords across walkways are a safety issue.
- House sound feed: Can the venue provide a clean audio feed from the house sound system to the interpreter consoles? Interpreters cannot work from room audio alone at scale.
- Wifi capacity: What is the venue’s wifi capacity for simultaneous device connections? A 2,000-person event needs 2,000+ concurrent connections.
- Wifi bandwidth: Audio streaming needs ~128kbps per device minimum. 2,000 devices = ~256 Mbps sustained.
- Dedicated SSID: Can the venue provide a dedicated network for interpretation? Separating interpretation traffic from general attendee wifi prevents congestion.
- Booth rental policy: If the venue has built-in booths, what is their usage fee? Some venues charge for their own booths, others include them in room rental.
ISO Standards Reference
Two ISO standards govern interpreter booth quality. If your vendor mentions “ISO-compliant booths,” ask which standard.
- ISO 2603 (Permanent booths): 35 dB sound insulation, full-width windows min 1.20m from desk, 7 air changes/hour, temp control 18-22C, 300 lux desk lighting, max 35 dB(A) internal noise. Current version: ISO 2603:2016.
- ISO 4043 (Mobile/portable booths): Same functional requirements as ISO 2603 adapted for portable construction. Must be lightweight, sturdy, easy to assemble. Current version: ISO 4043:2016.
Why compliance matters: Professional interpreters, particularly members of AIIC (International Association of Conference Interpreters), can refuse to work in non-compliant booths. Poor sound insulation causes fatigue, reduces interpretation quality, and creates occupational health issues. If you are hiring qualified interpreters, use ISO-compliant booths.
FAQ
For a 200-person conference with 2 languages, expect $8,000-$12,000/day for the full equipment package: 2 ISO 4043 booths, 200 receivers, transmitters, consoles, microphones, cabling, and a sound technician. Costs scale roughly linearly with attendee count (receivers) and language count (booths). A 2,000-person congress with 6 languages can exceed $70,000/day in equipment alone. AI platforms eliminate equipment costs by using attendees’ smartphones. See the pricing guide for a full cost comparison.
Yes, for traditional simultaneous interpretation. Booths provide the sound insulation interpreters need to hear the speaker clearly while speaking into their microphone without audio bleeding into the room. ISO 4043 (mobile) and ISO 2603 (permanent) standards define minimum requirements. The only exception is consecutive interpretation, which does not require booths but doubles session time because the interpreter speaks after the presenter pauses. AI platforms bypass booths entirely.
Infrared (IR) receivers require line-of-sight to radiator panels. They cannot receive signal through walls, which means no eavesdropping from adjacent rooms, making IR the standard for confidential proceedings. FM/RF receivers work through walls and have longer range, but lack privacy. FM is cheaper ($10-20/unit/day vs $15-25 for IR) and simpler to deploy. Digital receivers ($20-30/unit/day) offer encrypted transmission and superior audio quality. Most professional conference setups use IR or digital.
Yes. This is exactly how AI interpretation platforms work. Attendees connect to the event wifi, open the platform on their smartphone, and select their language. They hear AI-generated interpretation or read real-time captions through their own earbuds. The approach eliminates receiver logistics entirely: no distribution, no collection, no lost-unit fees. The tradeoffs are wifi dependency and the fact that some attendees (particularly at government or medical events) prefer dedicated physical receivers. Snapsight supports this model across 75+ languages.
6-8 months for events during peak conference season (September through November, March through May). Equipment inventory is finite. There are only so many ISO-compliant booths and receiver sets available in any given market. Off-peak events can book 3-4 months out. Finalize your language count and attendee numbers at least 6-8 weeks before the event so the vendor can prepare the correct equipment. Last-minute bookings (under 4 weeks) often incur rush fees of 20-50% and may not be possible at all during busy periods.